Market Intelligence

    Bay Area Real Estate Market Stats

    Mortgage rates, daily new-listing pulse, and the Zillow Typical Home Value Index across 16 Silicon Valley and East Bay cities. Updated for May 2026.

    Last refresh: May 2, 2026 · Data sources: Zillow ZHVI (Mar 31, 2026), REALTY EXPERTS Daily Market Glance (May 1, 2026), Altos Research (May 2, 2026)

    Today's Snapshot

    Rates and Bay Area pulse, as of May 1, 2026

    30-Yr Fixed Rate

    6.45%

    as of May 1, 2026

    15-Yr Fixed Rate

    6.01%

    as of May 1, 2026

    Bay Area Active Inventory

    2,834

    across 15 Alameda + CC cities

    Fresh Listings

    235

    added yesterday

    Featured Deep Snapshot

    Union City, CA · Single-Family · May 2, 2026

    Strong Seller's Market at MAI 50, but momentum has flattened from last year's highs. The full picture: median list price, price per square foot, days on market, segment quartiles, and 5-year context — all sourced from today's Altos Research report.

    Read the full Union City May 2026 report

    Median List

    $1,398,000

    Price/Sq Ft

    $764

    Avg DOM

    41 days

    MAI

    50

    Home Value Comparison

    Zillow Typical Home Value, 16 Bay Area cities

    Average ZHVI across these 16 cities: $1,510,341. 13 of 16 cities are down year over year.

    CityTypical Home Value1-Yr Change
    Palo Alto$3,157,559 -12.0%
    Menlo Park$2,549,093 -6.7%
    Sunnyvale$1,808,903 -5.0%
    Redwood City$1,733,597 +0.1%
    Fremont$1,606,837 +2.9%
    Pleasanton$1,548,736 -12.1%
    Santa Clara$1,487,078 -5.8%
    San Jose$1,462,209 +0.7%
    Dublin$1,376,481 -2.4%
    Milpitas$1,319,337 -4.9%
    Union City$1,159,645 -10.2%
    Newark$1,155,977 -10.1%
    Livermore$1,076,226 -6.7%
    Gilroy$1,040,819 -3.4%
    Hayward$846,286 -9.6%
    San Leandro$836,670 -4.0%

    Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), city level, March 31, 2026 (Livermore reading is May 2026). ZHVI is a smoothed, seasonally adjusted measure of the typical home value across the middle 60% of homes in each city. ZHVI tracks the broader housing stock and may differ from sale-price medians, which only reflect homes that recently sold.

    Yesterday's Pulse

    New listings by city, May 1, 2026

    Fresh single-family listings added to the NorCal MLS Alliance feed yesterday across the East Bay and Tri-Valley.

    Oakland

    59

    new

    Fremont

    27

    new

    San Ramon

    24

    new

    Livermore

    20

    new

    Danville

    20

    new

    Dublin

    15

    new

    Hayward

    14

    new

    Pleasanton

    14

    new

    Newark

    9

    new

    Union City

    8

    new

    San Leandro

    8

    new

    Castro Valley

    8

    new

    Milpitas

    5

    new

    San Lorenzo

    4

    new

    Sunol

    0

    new

    Source: REALTY EXPERTS Daily Market Glance, May 1, 2026 · Aggregated from NorCal MLS Alliance feeds.

    Want a custom analysis for your specific street, school zone, or price band?

    City-level numbers are useful as a starting point, but most buying and selling decisions live at the neighborhood or sub-market level. Tell me your address (or your target area) and I'll pull the comps, the absorption rate, and the recent price-cut activity that actually matter for your decision.